Privacy Policy

Innoteq Engage Limited (“We” and “Our Company”) takes the privacy of your personal data very seriously, and we do so in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Privacy Regulations (PECR) and any other applicable legislation.

The policy: This Privacy Policy notice is served by our company under the website https://innoteqengage.co.uk/. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the policy explains how this website processes, stores and protects user data and information while you browse or use this website.

We may update this privacy policy occasionally – you can find our latest policy on our website.

What type of Personal Data do we collect?
To fulfil our stated purposes, we neither collect more information nor retain it longer than is necessary.
The information we collect focuses on your usage of the website. This includes:

•Technical Data: information we collect automatically when you visit our website or interact with us by email, including the device used to access the website, its operating system, the connection type and the IP address;

•Social media platforms data: When you engage with us through social media platforms, we will use your social media username (if you interact with us through those channels) to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback;

•Identity and contact data: Your name and email address are required to respond to any enquiries you make when completing the contact form on our website.

What is the information used for?
The information we collect from you when visiting our website is used to analyse your activity on the site so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. It is also used for statistical and analytical purposes. Ultimately, this will allow us to optimise the customer experience.

Where does the information come from?
We collect your personal information when you interact with us, such as when you visit our website or use our Contact Us form on the website. Information about your use of our website is collected by using cookies. You can disable cookies if you wish to do so. Information, such as your name and email address, is collected when you complete the Contact Us form on our website. We may also collect personal information when you engage with us on social media platforms, complete any surveys we send to you or enter prize draws or competitions.
We rely on legitimate interest as a basis for processing your personal information when you contact us using the contact form on our website or when you engage with us through social media channels. We carry out a ‘balancing test to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental privacy rights are not outweighed by our legitimate interest in processing that information. Before collecting your data from surveys or prize draws, we will request your consent.

Your Rights and Choices
Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

  1. a) Your right of access
  2. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
  1. b) Your right to rectification
  2. You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.
  1. c) Your right to erasure
  2. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  1. d) Your right to restriction of processing
  2. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  1. e) Your right to object to processing
  2. You have the right to object to processing if we can process your information because the process is in our legitimate interests.
  1. f) Your right to data portability
  2. This only applies to the information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you provided us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing data based on your consent or under or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.
Please note – if we are holding your personal data on behalf of your employer as part of the services we offer as a business, then you should contact your employer directly to exercise any of your rights above.

Cookies Policy
Our website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) into your computer to collect information about how you use the website and to improve the user experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are used to:
Measure how you use the website so that the site can be updated and improved based on your needs;
Remember the notifications you’ve seen, so we don’t show them to you again.
You will typically see a notification on our website to remind you that we store a cookie on your file. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system requesting to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device on their first visit to the website. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.
The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics results are described in the table below:
NAME  PURPOSE         EXPIRES
__utma            Counts how many of our visitors are new to our website or to a certain page. This information is kept for 2 years.
__utmb            This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our website. This information expires after 1 hour.
__utmc            This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser. This information expires when you close your browser.
__utmv            Enables us to track what you visit on our website and measure site performance. This information expires after 2 years.
__utmz            This tells us how you reached our website, e.g. from another website or a search engine. This information expires after 6 months.

Security
The security of your personal information is vital to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What is the information used for?
The information is sent to Google Analytics. The information is stored on the Google server in the U.S. The data is collated via google analytics which is then used by the analytical team in the Marketing team to enhance the user experience when you visit our website.

Opt-out
To give website visitors more choices on how Google Analytics collects data, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop sending data to Google Analytics.
The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect website usage in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None
For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Disabling Cookies
If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can do so through your Internet browser. Support for the most popular Internet browsers is provided in the links below for your convenience. It will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (usually available via key F1).

Microsoft Edge
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/delete-cookies-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Blocking+cookies

Apple Safari
https://www.apple.com/privacy/manage-your-privacy/

Contact
Questions, comments, complaints and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our office address, 1st Floor 61 Kensington Church Street, London, United Kingdom, W8 4BA or to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@innoteqengage.co.uk. In addition, please do not hesitate to contact us if you suspect any privacy or security breaches.
If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) as the UK supervisory authority. Please follow this link to see how to do that https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/